Check Out: The 30th High1 Seoul Music Awards (SMA) Nominees

30th-seoul-music-awards-sma-2020

The 30th High1 Seoul Music Awards (SMA), which selects and awards the most loved singer of the year 2020, has announced its nominees.

This year, voting will be available for the Main Award, Rookie Award, Trot Award, Ballad Award, R&B/Hip Hop Award, OST Award, Popularity Award, and K-Wave Award along with the special 30th-anniversary categories Legend Grand Prize and Legend Rookie Prize.

The criteria for the final winners are as follows:

  • Main, Rookie, Trot Ballad, R&B/Hip Hop, and OST Awards – 40% judge panel and SMA organizing committee, 30% album and song sales (according to Hanteo Chart), 30% mobile votes
  • Popularity Award – 100% Korean votes
  • K-Wave Popularity Award – 100% votes from outside of Korea
  • Band, Performance Culture, Discovery of the Year, and Judge’s Special Awards – 100% judge panel and SMA organizing committee

Here are the nominees for the categories open for voting:

Main Award

  • AB6IX – “VIVID”
  • Apink – “LOOK”
  • APRIL – “Da Capo”
  • ASTRO – “GATEWAY”
  • ATEEZ – “ZERO : FEVER Part.1”
  • Baekhyun – “Delight”
  • Baek Ji Young – “I still love you a lot”
  • BLACKPINK – “How You Like That”
  • BOL4 – “Puberty Book Ⅱ Pum”
  • BTS – “MAP OF THE SOUL : 7”
  • Chungha – “PLAY”
  • CIX – “Hello, Strange Time”
  • DAY6 – “The Book of Us : The Demon”
  • DreamCatcher – “Dystopia : The Tree of Language”
  • EXO – “EXO PLANET #5 –EXplOration– Live Album
  • GFRIEND – “回:LABYRINTH”
  • (G)I-DLE – “DUMDi DUMDi”
  • GOT7 – “DYE”
  • Ha Sung Woon – “Twilight Zone”
  • Hwasa – “María”
  • ITZY – “IT’z ME”
  • IU – “eight”
  • IZ*ONE – “BLOOM*IZ”
  • Jessi – “NUNA”
  • Kang Daniel – “MAGENTA”
  • LOONA – “[#]”
  • MAMAMOO – “Dingga”
  • MONSTA X – “FANTASIA X”
  • NCT – “RESONANCE Pt.1”
  • NCT 127 – “NCT #127 Neo Zone”
  • NCT DREAM – “RELOAD”
  • NU’EST – “The Nocturne”
  • Oh My Girl – “NONSTOP”
  • Park Ji Hoon – “The W”
  • Park Jin Young – “When We Disco”
  • Paul Kim – “Maum, Pt. 2”
  • PENTAGON – “WE:TH”
  • SEVENTEEN – “Heng:garæ”
  • SF9 – “9loryUS”
  • Stray Kids – “GO生 (GO LIVE)”
  • Sunmi – “pporappippam”
  • Super Junior-D&E – “BAD BLOOD”
  • Super Junior-K.R.Y. – “When We Were Us”
  • Taemin – “Never Gonna Dance Again : Act 1”
  • Taeyeon – “Happy”
  • The Boyz – “CHASE”
  • TXT – “MINISODE 1 : BLUE HOUR”
  • TWICE – “MORE & MORE”
  • VICTON – “Mayday”
  • Zico – “Any Song”

Rookie of the Year

  • aespa – “Black Mamba”
  • CRAVITY – “HIDEOUT: REMEMBER WHO WE ARE – SEASON 1.”
  • DRIPPIN – “Boyager”
  • ENHYPEN – “BORDER : DAY ONE”
  • GHOST9 – “PRE EPISODE 1 : DOOR”
  • Natty – “NINETEEN”
  • P1Harmony – “DISHARMONY : STAND OUT”
  • SECRET NUMBER – “Who Dis?”
  • STAYC – “Star To A Young Culture”
  • TREASURE – “THE FIRST STEP : CHAPTER ONE”
  • Weeekly – “We are”
  • WEi – “IDENTITY : First Sight”

Trot Award

  • Jang Minho – “Read and Ignored”
  • Jang Yoon Jung – “To Destiny”
  • Jo Myung Sup – “When the Flowers Bloom and the Bird Cry”
  • Jung Dong Won – “Hit it off”
  • Kim Ho Joong – “We Are Family”
  • Kim Soo Chan – “Soo Chan Song Party”
  • Lim Young Woong – “Trust in me”
  • Na Hoon Ah – “Story of Nine”
  • Na Tae Joo – “Train of Life”
  • Ryu Ji Kwang – “Line 5 Woman”
  • Song Ga In – “HwaRyuChoonMong”
  • SUPERFIVE – “Hello”

Ballad Award

  • Ailee – “I’m”
  • Baek Ji Young – “I still love you a lot”
  • Car, the garden – “All Night Long”
  • Huh Gak – “Without you”
  • Im Chang Jung – “Love should not be harsh on you”
  • Jang Beom June – “Can’t Sleep”
  • Jeon Sang Keun – “One Step : Trace”
  • Kim Jae Hwan – “Goodbye”
  • Kyuhyun – “The Moment My Heart”
  • Noel – “Suddenly”
  • Paul Kim – “Hangover”
  • Sandeul – “Slightly Tipsy”

R&B/Hip Hop Award

  • Baekhyun – “Delight”
  • GIRIBOY – “Like a Film”
  • Jessi – “NUNA”
  • Lee Hi – “HOLO”
  • LOCO – “SOME TIME”
  • LUNCH – “I Don’t Need You”
  • MAKTUB – “Red Moon : SUPERNOVA”
  • OVAN – “I Need You”
  • Paul Kim – “Maum, Pt. 2”
  • Sik-K, pH-1, Jay Park, HAON – “GANG Official Remix”
  • Zico – “Any song”

OST Award

  • Baekhyun – “My Love” (“Dr. Romantic 2” OST)
  • Baek Yerin – “Here I Am Again” (“Crash Landing On You” OST)
  • Jo Jung Suk – “Aloha” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Gaho – “Start” (“Itaewon Class” OST)
  • Ha Hyun Woo – “Diamond” (“Itaewon Class” OST)
  • Heize and Punch – “Midnight” (“Do You Like Brahms” OST)
  • IU – “Give You My Heart” (“Crash Landing On You” OST)
  • Jeon Mi Do – “I Knew I Love” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Joy – “Introduce me a good person” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Kim Feel – “Someday, The Boy” (“Itaewon Class” OST)
  • Kyuhyun – “Confession Is Not Flashy” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Lee Suhyun – “In Your Time” (“It’s Okay to Not Be Okay” OST)
  • Taeyeon – “Kiss me” (“Do You Like Brahms?” OST)
  • Urban Zakapa – “Beautiful My Love” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)
  • Wheein – “With My Tears” (“Hospital Playlist” OST)

Popularity Award (Korea Only) and K-Wave Award (Outside of Korea Only)

(The nominees are the same for the Popularity Award and K-Wave Award.)

  • AB6IX – “VIVID”
  • aespa – “Black Mamba”
  • Apink – “LOOK”
  • APRIL – “Da Capo”
  • ASTRO – “GATEWAY”
  • ATEEZ – “ZERO : FEVER Part.1”
  • Baekhyun – “Delight”
  • Baek Ji Young – “I still love you a lot”
  • BLACKPINK – “How You Like That”
  • BOL4 – “Puberty Book Ⅱ Pum”
  • BTS – “MAP OF THE SOUL : 7”
  • Chungha – “PLAY”
  • CIX – “Hello, Strange Time”
  • CRAVITY – “HIDEOUT: REMEMBER WHO WE ARE – SEASON 1.”
  • DAY6 – “The Book of Us : The Demon”
  • DreamCatcher – “Dystopia : The Tree of Language”
  • DRIPPIN – “Boyager”
  • ENHYPEN – “BORDER : DAY ONE”
  • EXO – “EXO PLANET #5 –EXplOration– Live Album
  • GFRIEND – “回:LABYRINTH”
  • GHOST9 – “PRE EPISODE 1 : DOOR”
  • (G)I-DLE – “DUMDi DUMDi”
  • GOT7 – “DYE”
  • Ha Sung Woon – “Twilight Zone”
  • Hwasa – “María”
  • ITZY – “IT’z ME”
  • IU – “eight”
  • IZ*ONE – “BLOOM*IZ”
  • Jessi – “NUNA”
  • Kang Daniel – “MAGENTA”
  • Kim Ho Joong – “We Are Family”
  • Lim Young Woong – “Trust in me”
  • LOONA – “[#]”
  • MAMAMOO – “Dingga”
  • MONSTA X – “FANTASIA X”
  • Na Hoon Ah – “Story of Nine”
  • Natty – “NINETEEN”
  • NCT – “RESONANCE Pt.1”
  • NCT 127 – “NCT #127 Neo Zone”
  • NCT DREAM – “RELOAD”
  • NU’EST – “The Nocturne”
  • Oh My Girl – “NONSTOP”
  • P1Harmony – “DISHARMONY : STAND OUT”
  • Park Ji Hoon – “The W”
  • Park Jin Young – “When We Disco”
  • Paul Kim – “Maum, Pt. 2”
  • PENTAGON – “WE:TH”
  • SECRET NUMBER – “Who Dis?”
  • SEVENTEEN – “Heng:garæ”
  • SF9 – “9loryUS”
  • STAYC – “Star To A Young Culture”
  • Stray Kids – “GO生 (GO LIVE)”
  • Sunmi – “pporappippam”
  • Super Junior-D&E – “BAD BLOOD”
  • Super Junior-K.R.Y. – “When We Were Us”
  • Taemin – “Never Gonna Dance Again : Act 1”
  • Taeyeon – “Happy”
  • The Boyz – “CHASE”
  • TREASURE – “THE FIRST STEP : CHAPTER ONE”
  • TXT – “MINISODE 1 : BLUE HOUR”
  • TWICE – “MORE & MORE”
  • VICTON – “Mayday”
  • Weeekly – “We are”
  • WEi – “IDENTITY : First Sight”
  • Young Tak – “Why are you coming out from there”
  • Zico – “Any Song”

Legend Grand Prize

This is a special category to celebrate the 30th SMA, and no real awards will be given. The nominees are previous winners of the SMA Grand Prize, and the years that they won are indicated in parentheses. 

  • BIGBANG (17th)
  • BoA (13th)
  • BTS (27th, 28th, 29th)
  • Byun Jin Sub (1st)
  • EXO (23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th)
  • Clon (7th)
  • Fin.K.L (10th)
  • Girls’ Generation (19th, 20th)
  • H.O.T. (8th, 9th)
  • Jo Sung Mo (10th, 11th)
  • Kim Gun Mo (5th, 12th)
  • Lee Hyori (14th)
  • PSY (22nd)
  • Roo’ra (6th)
  • SECHSKIES (9th)
  • Seo Taiji and Boys (3rd, 4th)
  • Shinhwa (15th)
  • Super Junior (21st)
  • Tae Jin Ah (2nd)
  • Taeyeon (29th)
  • TVXQ (16th)

Legend Rookie Prize

This is a special category to celebrate the 30th SMA, and no real awards will be given. The nominees are previous winners of the SMA Rookie Award, and the year that they won is indicated in parentheses. 

  • AB6IX (29th)
  • After School (19th)
  • Ailee (22nd)
  • Apink (21st)
  • B1A4 (21st)
  • B.A.P (22nd)
  • BEAST (19th)
  • Big Mama (14th)
  • BLACKPINK (26th)
  • BOYFRIEND (21st)
  • Brown Eyed Girls (16th)
  • Brown Eyes (12th)
  • BTS (23rd)
  • Chae Jung An (10th)
  • Choi Yeon Je (4th)
  • Chungha (27th)
  • CNBLUE (20th)
  • Crayon Pop (23rd)
  • Davichi (18th)
  • D.G.N.A. (20th)
  • Eddy Kim (24th)
  • EXO-K (22nd)
  • FTISLAND (17th)
  • GFRIEND (25th)
  • Girls’ Generation (17th)
  • GOT7 (24th)
  • Gu Bon Seung (5th)
  • iKON (25th)
  • I.O.I (26th)
  • ITZY (29th)
  • IZ*ONE (28th)
  • J (11th)
  • JADU (12th)
  • Jo Sung Mo (9th)
  • Kim Hyun Jung (9th)
  • Kim Min Woo (1st)
  • Koyote (10th)
  • Lee Dukejean (3rd)
  • Lee Hi (22nd)
  • Lee Ji Hoon (8th)
  • Lee Jung Hyun (10th)
  • Lee Seung Gi (15th)
  • Lim Kim (23rd)
  • MAYA (14th)
  • Mighty Mouth (18th)
  • Morning Bond (12th)
  • NCT 127 (26th)
  • NRG (9th)
  • Park Hwayobi (11th)
  • PRISTIN (27th)
  • Rain (13th)
  • Red Velvet (24th)
  • Rich (13th)
  • S#arp (10th)
  • SE7EN (14th)
  • SeeYa (16th)
  • Seong Jin Woo (6th)
  • Seo Taiji and Boys (3rd, 4th)
  • SEVENTEEN (25th)
  • SG WANNABE (15th)
  • Shim Shin (2nd)
  • SHINee (18th)
  • Shin Hae Chul (1st)
  • Shin Seung Hoon (2nd)
  • SISTAR (20th)
  • Stray Kids (28th)
  • Sung Si Kyung (12th)
  • Super Junior (16th)
  • T-ara (19th)
  • Toya (12th)
  • TVXQ (15th)
  • TXT (29th)
  • Wanna One (27th)
  • Wheesung (13th)
  • Wonder Girls (17th)
  • Yangpa (8th)
  • Yook Gak Soo (6th)
  • YTC (7th)
  • Yuri (9th)

The 30th SMA will be held in January 2021, with the exact date yet to be announced.

The voting period starts from 11th December 2020 at 12:00 to 24th January 2021 at 24:00 (KST, UTC +09:00), with up to ten votes a day for each category during this period.

To vote your biases, click here

The High1 Seoul Music Award boasts the nation’s leading authority and tradition go target has been a major contributor to the development of popular music, starting with the first held in 1990 for the activation of pop music.

You Might Also Want To Read: S.Korean singer-actor Rain unveils first boy group ‘Ciipher’ under his company